Privacy Policy

For the purposes of this privacy policy, Banham Group (“We”) means Banham Patent Locks Limited (registered company number 00457812) and each of its subsidiary (as defined in section 1159 Companies Act 2006) companies.

Looking after the personal information you share with us is important.  This is where we tell you how and where we use your personal information and how we look after it.

At Banham we collect personal data:

To make it easier for you to read this policy, we have broken it down into the following sections:

  1. About this policy
  2. What information we collect about you and how we use it
  3. Why we collect data
  4. Children’s Data
  5. Updating your personal information
  6. Who we share data with
  7. Transfer outside the European Economic Area
  8. Use of Cookies
  9. Google Analytics
  10. Who we are
  11. Your right to complain
  12. Changes to the privacy promise

 

1 – About this policy

If we, our service providers, or our commercial partners transfer any information out of the European Economic Area (EEA), it will only be done with the relevant legal instruments or permissions being in place.

 

2 – What information we collect about you and how do we use it

We may collect information on you:

This personal information may include but is not limited to the following information about you:

 

3 – Why we collect data

We have to tell you the reason for collecting your information – and this is called the legal basis for processing.

When you buy Banham products and services, we have a legal obligation to keep a record of the transaction, not least to be able to provide you with an appropriate bill afterwards.  We also keep a record of what we have installed to be able to provide you with technical assistance when required.

We will always make it as easy as possible for you to opt out of unwanted processing, providing it does not restrict our ability to provide you with the service you have requested.

 

Profiling

From time to time we may use some elements of the data you supply to target the messages we send you.  For example, you may be interested in upgrades to our products and services.

None of this information is collated by wholly automated means and the rights and freedoms of the data subject are safeguarded by suitable measures.

 

How long do you hold on to my data?

Because we collect data for a wide range of purposes, we do not have a singularly defined retention period. For each individual product and service we define a carefully assessed timeframe within which we retain your data. For example, we are obliged by legislation to keep details of any financial transactions for seven years.  Under NSI regulations, if we monitor your security system, we are required to keep some information for up to 3 years.

After this, data is managed to ensure that it is either erased from our system, minimised and retained for legal reasons or pseudonymised and retained on a global suppression list to ensure that you do not receive unwanted messaging from us.

 

4 – Children’s Data

We do not knowingly collect or store any personal information of children under the age of 16, except within the context of the provision of our services.

 

5 – Updating your personal information

Under current data privacy legislation, you have the right to rectify, erase or restrict the processing of your data without undue delay. You may also request access to the data we hold on you.  Please note, that in the context of the services we provide, some data cannot be erased or rectified due to current legal obligations.

We are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you need to change any details or want to get in touch with us about anything to do with your information email us at privacy@banham.com

 

6 – Who we share data with

We do not and will not, sell or share your information at any time to anyone else for marketing purposes.

Generally speaking, we don’t share your information with anyone else because your data and security is extremely important to us and customer confidential is key. If we need to for any reason, we will let you know in advance, unless someone in a legal capacity tells us we can’t.

Any other organisations who access your information in the course of providing services on our behalf will be governed by strict contractual restrictions to make sure that they protect your information and keep to data-protection and privacy laws which apply. We may also independently audit these service providers to make sure that they meet our standards. We may use service providers to help us run these sites (or services available on the sites), some of whom may be based outside the EEA or countries deemed adequate by the EDPB.

 

7 – Transfer outside the European Economic Area

We may use service providers to help us run these sites (or services available on the sites), some of whom may be based outside the EEA or countries deemed adequate by the EDPB.

If we need to send any information outside of the EEA, it will only be done with the proper legal protections or permissions being in place.

 

8 – Cookies

Cookies are packets of data that sit on our website, in some cases to make it work, and in some cases to add additional services. For more information about cookies, how to look after them, even how to turn them off, please visit our page on cookies.

 

9 – Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics on our sites for anonymous reporting of site usage. If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics monitoring your behaviour on our sites please use this link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

10 – Who we are

Banhams Patent Locks Ltd is a company registered in England with the number 0457812. Our address is 20 Thornsett Road, London, SW18 4EF. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s office – our registration number is Z628108X.

If you would like to contact Banham, please email security@banham.com or contact us by telephone on 020 7622 5151.

 

11 – Your right to complain

If you are not satisfied with the way your request was handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority – details of which are given below:
Information Commissioner’s Office
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Telephone: +44 303 123 1113

 

12 – Changes to our privacy promise

If we make changes to this document we will show you what they are here. If these changes are significant, we may also choose to email relevant individuals with new details. If we are required by law, we will obtain your consent to make these changes.

 

Changes to this policy by date

May 2018 – New company privacy promise created.

Tara Security in London

Contact Tara Security in London

Our Pride

Tara Security provides great support when purchasing a security system
  • At Tara Security, we pride ourself on creating great relationships with our customers to deliver the highest quality security products for your home or business.